How to build a customised Request for Proposal (RFP)

To create your customised Request for Proposal select your requirements from the search options in the 'Plan an Event' panel then click 'Search'. You can then also select other items you are interested in the area from the 'Would You Also Like to See?' panel, then follow the stages below. Alternately choose your criteria then click on 'Submit RFP' button to request your Proposal without viewing the search results.
 
Close

Denotes a great deal. View more great deals here.

Back to Results
Rydges Geelong
Rydges Geelong
Rydges Geelong
Rydges Geelong
Rydges Geelong
Rydges Geelong
Cnr Gheringhap & Myers Sts, Geelong
t03 5223 6200
Total Event Spaces 5
Event Capacity 600
Accommodation Rooms 138
Accommodation Capacity 217
Find out more

Book your Geelong Event at  GEC and you will receive a 2 night stay at any QT Hotel in Australia and a $200 food & beverage credit when you spend $15,000 or more.

Event bookers spending $30,000 or more will receive the ultimate New Zealand experience with a $1,000 Jet Star  voucher to explore the South Island,  stay at  the new QT Queenstown with a $1,000 accommodation voucher, plus you have the opportunity to unwind at the Onsen Hot Pools!

 

Conditions: The amazing offer is valid for events booked up until 31st December 2019. Hurry, offer is available for a limited time only!

Rydges Geelong

Venue description

Treat yourself to “Geelong’s finest hospitality” at Rydges Geelong. Featuring 138 spacious accommodation rooms including apartments and suites, an on-site restaurant and five flexible function spaces. This contemporary hotel allows business guests to connect with clients and colleagues on a more personal level.

The function centre with elevated stage can accommodate a wide selection of events from small intimate cocktail parties to large trade displays; the space is very comfortable for 400 delegates in theatre style or 330 banquet guests.

No matter what brings you to the Geelong area, you’ll enjoy luxury accommodation, personalised service and first-class amenities at Rydges Geelong.

The team from Rydges look forward to welcoming you to Geelong.

Download Rydges Geelong's corporate kit here. 

Location

Located in the heart of Geelong close to the business and health districts, GMHBA Stadium, Little Creatures Brewery and the Geelong Performing Arts Centre (GPAC).

Key Features

• Function Centre refurbishment completed September 2015
• Elegant and inviting conference foyer with dedicated bar
• Flexible pillarless spaces
• Purpose-built elevated stage with dance floor
• Largest residential conference hotel
• Direct access into function centre
• On-site gymnasium, pool & spa
• On-site laundry facilities
• On-site parking
• Free Wi-Fi
• 24 hour reception.



Room NameSQ(M)TheatreClassU-ShapeBanquetBoardCocktailCabaret
Function Centre300400215150330130600231
Kardinia/Barwon22630016511023085400161
Kardinia13015080581105020077
Barwon961006040904514063
Otway11013065401004516070
Terrace6760452050258040
Terrace/Ante1001006050704011056
Ante33201220154014

Great Deals

Great Deal
The amazing offer is valid for events booked up until 31st December 2019. Hurry, offer is available for a limited time only!
Back to Results

Mailing List

Keep up to Date

Sign up to receive our Newsletter this month and go into the draw to WIN A WEEKEND AWAY in our stunning region (valued at $800).