Rydges Geelong

Location: Cnr Gheringhap & Myers Sts, Geelong

  • guest

    600 Guests

  • room

    8 Spaces

  • bed

    138 Beds

Description

Conveniently located in the CBD, Rydges Geelong offers stylish and affordable accommodation. With sweeping views of Corio Bay and only minutes from the waterfront, this premier hotel is the perfect blend of city convenience and scenic holiday feel.

Rydges Geelong features 138 spacious rooms including apartments and suites, an onsite restaurant and bar and a range of contemporary event spaces.

Rydges Geelong connects you with everything you need for a successful event. Showcasing amazing spaces, and wine and experienced staff to ensure a seamless event, every time!

The team from Rydges look forward to welcoming you to Geelong.

Location

Cnr Gheringhap & Myers Sts, Geelong

Located in the heart of Geelong close to the business and health districts, GMHBA Stadium, Little Creatures Brewery and the Geelong Performing Arts Centre (GPAC).

Key Features

  • Function Centre refurbishment completed September 2015
  • Elegant and inviting conference foyer with dedicated bar
  • Flexible pillarless spaces
  • Purpose-built elevated stage with dance floor
  • Largest residential conference hotel
  • Direct access into function centre
  • On-site gymnasium, pool & spa
  • On-site laundry facilities
  • On-site parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • 24 hour reception.
hot

Hot Offer

Celebrate your Christmas Party in style at Geelong Events Centre
by Rydges.

This year, we are serving up SOMETHING FESTIVE, SOMETHING SHARED
and our most exciting option, EAT STREET.

EAT STREET is a culinary experience through an abundance of themed street food stands. Your guests will have an unforgettable time eating their way around the globe; stopping off at stands such as “Miss Saigon” serving up Braised Duck Bao Buns and Vietnamese Chicken Noodle Bowls.

This year you have the option to add a little bit extra to your event, such as a Grazing Table, Frozen Cocktail Slushies and even a Chocolate Fondue Fountain!

Let one of our dedicated events specialists take care of the planning for you and treat your team to an incredible Christmas Celebration!

Available room specifications

Room nameBoardU-ShapeCabaretBanquetTheatreCocktail
Function Centre130150231330400600
Kardinia/Barwon85110161230300400
Kardinia505877110150200
Barwon45406390100140
Otway454070100130160
Terrace/Ante40505670100110
Terrace252040506080
Ante15-14202040
Pool Deck-----100
Private Dining Room303028408090

Also in the region