Rydges Geelong

Location: Cnr Gheringhap & Myers Sts, Geelong

  • guest

    600 Guests

  • room

    8 Spaces

  • bed

    138 Beds

Description

Treat yourself to “Geelong’s finest hospitality” at Rydges Geelong. Featuring 138 spacious accommodation rooms including apartments and suites, an on-site restaurant and five flexible function spaces. This contemporary hotel allows business guests to connect with clients and colleagues on a more personal level.

The function centre with elevated stage can accommodate a wide selection of events from small intimate cocktail parties to large trade displays; the space is very comfortable for 400 delegates in theatre style or 330 banquet guests.

No matter what brings you to the Geelong area, you’ll enjoy luxury accommodation, personalised service and first-class amenities at Rydges Geelong.

The team from Rydges look forward to welcoming you to Geelong.

For more information email events@geelongeventscentre.com.au or call (07) 5223 6250.

Location

Cnr Gheringhap & Myers Sts, Geelong

Located in the heart of Geelong close to the business and health districts, GMHBA Stadium, Little Creatures Brewery and the Geelong Performing Arts Centre (GPAC).

Key Features

  • Function Centre refurbishment completed September 2015
  • Elegant and inviting conference foyer with dedicated bar
  • Flexible pillarless spaces
  • Purpose-built elevated stage with dance floor
  • Largest residential conference hotel
  • Direct access into function centre
  • On-site gymnasium, pool & spa
  • On-site laundry facilities
  • On-site parking
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • 24 hour reception.
hot

Hot Offer

Celebrate your Christmas Party in style at Geelong Events Centre
by Rydges.

This year, we are serving up SOMETHING FESTIVE, SOMETHING SHARED
and our most exciting option, EAT STREET.

EAT STREET is a culinary experience through an abundance of themed street food stands. Your guests will have an unforgettable time eating their way around the globe; stopping off at stands such as “Miss Saigon” serving up Braised Duck Bao Buns and Vietnamese Chicken Noodle Bowls.

This year you have the option to add a little bit extra to your event, such as a Grazing Table, Frozen Cocktail Slushies and even a Chocolate Fondue Fountain!

Let one of our dedicated events specialists take care of the planning for you and treat your team to an incredible Christmas Celebration!

Available room specifications

Room nameBoardU-ShapeCabaretBanquetTheatreCocktail
Function Centre130150231330400600
Kardinia/Barwon85110161230300400
Kardinia505877110150200
Barwon45406390100140
Otway454070100130160
Terrace/Ante40505670100110
Terrace252040506080
Ante15-14202040

Also in the region